Prison Officials Must Accept Summons by Prisoner in Personal Injury Lawsuit against Another Prisoner
[…] To demonstrate actual injury, the prison must show the loss or impairment of a nonfrivolous cause of action. (Christopher v. Harbury, supra, at p. 416.) To establish a miscarriage of justice, the prisoner must show it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to him or her would have been reached in the absence of the denial of access. (See Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574.)
The violation of an indigent prisoner’s statutory right of access pursuant to Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (d) affects the calculation of the three-year period for service of process. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) requires a plaintiff to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” A lawsuit “is commenced” when the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)
The calculation of the three-year period is subject to section 583.240, which lists four conditions that result in the exclusion of time from the three-year period.