Prison Officials Must Accept Summons by Prisoner in Personal Injury Lawsuit against Another Prisoner
[…] (See Soule v. General Motors Corp. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 574.)
The violation of an indigent prisoner’s statutory right of access pursuant to Penal Code section 2601, subdivision (d) affects the calculation of the three-year period for service of process. Section 583.210, subdivision (a) requires a plaintiff to serve “a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” A lawsuit “is commenced” when the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)
The calculation of the three-year period is subject to section 583.240, which lists four conditions that result in the exclusion of time from the three-year period. Tme is excluded when “[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.” (§ 583.240, subd. (b).) Second, time is excluded if “[s]ervice … was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” (§ 583.240, subd. (d)). Ordinarily, these conditions “must be construed strictly against the plaintiff.” (Shipley v.