Pre-sentence Conduct Credits Earned in County Jail
[…] Presentence and postsentence credit are distinct schemes and this case involves the presentence credit system. Detainees in local jails receive credit for actual days served and are able to earn credit against their eventual sentence for good behavior and work performed. These “ ‘conduct credits’ ” are authorized by section 4019. (See People v. Dieck (2009) 46 Cal.4th 934, 939, fn. 3, 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 408, 209 P.3d 623.) However, presentence conduct credits cannot be earned if there is a conviction for certain offenses.
Restriction on credit earning for violent felony convictions
Section 2933.1 restricts presentence conduct credits to no more than 15 percent of the overall time spent in local custody for defendants convicted of a violent felony. Subdivision (c) states, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail … following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Reference to subdivision (a) makes it clear that this limitation applies to “any person who is convicted of a [violent] felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.”
Section 2933.2 totally eliminate presentence conduct credit for defendants convicted of murder.