Pre-sentence Conduct Credits Earned in County Jail
[…] Subdivision (c) states, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail … following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Reference to subdivision (a) makes it clear that this limitation applies to “any person who is convicted of a [violent] felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5.”
Section 2933.2 totally eliminate presentence conduct credit for defendants convicted of murder. Its subdivision (c) says, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other provision of law, no credit pursuant to Section 4019 may be earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail … following arrest for any person specified in subdivision (a).”