Officer’s failure to inform Kazelka that the PAS testing was voluntary does not require the test’s exclusion at DMV hearing
[…] The trial court granted the petition, and the DMV timely appealed.

DMV Appeal

On appeal, the DMV argues the trial court improperly found Officer Phillips’s failure to inform Kazelka that the PAS testing was voluntary (1) was a foundational element to the test’s admissibility, and (2) required the test’s exclusion.

A trial court generally exercises its independent judgment to determine “ ‘ “whether the weight of the evidence supported the administrative decision.” ’ ”

Admissibility of PAS Tests

Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence in administrative hearings. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458, 65 Cal.Rptr.2d 860, 940 P.2d 311.) That section provides: “The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.” (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)

The PAS Test Met the General Standard for Admissibility