Ex felon in possession of flare gun in not in possession of a weapon
[…] (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) The record must disclose substantial evidence to support the verdict such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ibid.) The Court of Appeal reviews the evidence “in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

Statutory Background

Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, “Any person who has been convicted of a felony … and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.”