Certificate of Probable Cause needed to appeal attorney’s failure to request pretrial mental health diversion
[…] (California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(2)(B).) Moore did not request or obtain a certificate of probable cause.

Need for a Certificate of Probable Cause

Moore argued that no certificate of probable cause is required to raise his ineffective assistance of counsel claim because his appeal challenges only the trial court’s sentencing and not the validity of his plea. Moore asserts that his counsel was ineffective for failing to request pretrial mental health diversion pursuant to section 1001.36.

Section 1237.5 precludes appeals from convictions upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere, or revocation of probation following admission of violation, “except where both of the following are met: (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” (§ 1237.5.) A certificate of probable cause is not required for an appeal from “[t]he sentence or other matters occurring after the plea or admission that do not affect the validity of the plea or admission.” (California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(2)(B).)