Articles Posted in DUI
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 517, 532-533, 292 Cal.Rptr.3d 608 (DUI Lawyers); and (2) his refusal to submit to either a breath or blood test should be excused. The Court of Appeal agreed with the first contention and reversed the trial court’s denial of his petition for a writ of mandate and on remand directed the court to grant the petition.

DMV Hearings and Due Process

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HAADI BOLOURCHI, Defendant and Appellant. (Cal. Ct. App., June 28, 2024, No. A167289) 2024 WL 3218945, at *1

Summary: Under Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood for the purpose of determining the drug content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for” driving while under the influence of a drug in violation of section 23152, subdivision (f).