Updated:
[…] As in Panozo, it is appropriate to remand the matter to the trial court so it can exercise its informed discretion under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91. (See Panozo, supra, 59 Cal.App.5th at 837–841, 274 Cal.Rptr.3d 59 [a remand is required when the record is ambiguous as to whether a court was aware of its mandatory “obligations under sections 1170.9 and 1170.91”]; see also § 1260 [an appellate court may “remand the caused to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”].)

Disposition

The sentence is reversed. The trial court is directed to resentence Moseley consistent with its statutory obligations. (See §§ 1170.9, 1170.91.) In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.