Updated:
[…] “The prosecution in a criminal case has no right to appeal except as provided by statute. [ ‘The Legislature has determined that except under certain limited circumstances the People shall have no right of appeal in criminal cases.  ‘Appellate review at the request of the People necessarily imposes substantial burdens on an accused, and the extent to which such burdens should be imposed to review claimed errors involves a delicate balancing of the competing considerations of preventing harassment of the accused as against correcting possible errors.’

“Section 1238 … governs the People’s appeals from orders or judgments of the superior courts.” Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) allows an appeal by the People from “[a]n order setting aside all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint.” Section 1238, subdivision (a)(8) allows an appeal by the People from “[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action.”

Writ Review Under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1085

Code of Civil Procedure section 1085 allows the People to seek writ review under appropriate circumstances.