Updated:
[…] Unless a defendant objects, a wobbler offense is a misdemeanor for all purposes when “the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(4).) Here, the wobbler offense charged against Mitchell was identified in the complaint as a felony.

Section 17, subdivision (b)(5) authorizes a magistrate to reduce a wobbler offense charged as a felony to a misdemeanor at or before a preliminary hearing or before holding the defendant to answer on the charge. Section 17, subdivision (b)(1) and (3) authorize a trial court to order such a reduction at sentencing. Under the former, a wobbler charged as a felony will be treated as a misdemeanor for all purposes if the court “impos[es] a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(1).) Under the latter, a wobbler charged as a felony will be treated as a misdemeanor for all purposes if “the court grants probation to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).) Section 17, subdivision (b)(2) authorizes a trial court to designate a wobbler offense as a misdemeanor “upon committing the defendant to the Division of Juvenile Justice