Updated:
[…] (Id. at p. 605, 312 Cal.Rptr.3d 414; see § 1238, subd. (a)(1), (8).) Because the Court of Appeal held the order was appealable, it determined that the order was also challengeable by petition for writ of mandate in an appropriate circumstance. The Court of Appeal disagreed with an earlier opinion by the same district and division, which had held that an identical order was not appealable. (Mitchell, at p. 599, 312 Cal.Rptr.3d 414; see People v. Bartholomew (2022) 85 Cal.App.5th 775, 778, 301 Cal.Rptr.3d 704 (Bartholomew).)

Trial Court Discretion Under Penal Code Section 17

Section 17, subdivision (a) identifies three classes of criminal offenses in California: felonies, misdemeanors, and infractions. “A felony is a crime that is punishable with death, by imprisonment in the state prison, or, notwithstanding any other law, by imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except those offenses that are classified as infractions.” (§ 17, subd. (a).) “There is, however, a special class of crimes involving conduct that varies widely in its level of seriousness.