THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SCOTLANE McCUNE, Defendant and Appellant. (Cal., Aug. 8, 2024, No. S276303) 2024 WL 3736802, at *1–2
[…] Proposition 8 required that restitution be ordered “in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed,” absent “compelling and extraordinary reasons.”
In 1996, the Legislature amended section 1202.4 to provide that “[i]f the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court. The court shall order full restitution.” A few years later, the Legislature then passed a related provision concerning jurisdiction in section 1202.46, establishing that the trial court “shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.”
The law has been clear that a court’s power to fix the amount of victim restitution once it becomes ascertainable does not terminate with the completion of a term of imprisonment. There is no evidence that this rule has led to unreasonable delays in fixing restitution amounts.