San Francisco Criminal Lawyer Blog
[…] S276395; July 1, 2024; 2024 WL 3243077 (Cal.) Summary: County district attorney filed petition to commit sex offender as a sexually violent predator (SVP). Offender filed motions to preclude People’s retained expert from testifying…

Updated:

Jury may draw an adverse inference of consciousness of guilt based on refusal to consent to a chemical test after DUI arrest

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HAADI BOLOURCHI, Defendant and Appellant. (Cal. Ct. App., June 28, 2024, No. A167289) 2024 WL 3218945, at *1 Summary: Under Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical…

Updated:

DUI Causing Injury Is a Necessarily Included Offense of Vehicular Manslaughter While Intoxicated but Court but Court can Impose the Greater Sentence under DUI

People v. Meno (Cal. Ct. App., June 20, 2024, No.