San Francisco Criminal Lawyer Blog
[…] (§ 215, subd.…
San Francisco Criminal Lawyer Blog
Federal Court finds systemic violations in CDCR’s misuse of confidential information
Todd Ashker v. Gavin Newsom, United States District Court For The Northern District Of California, Case 4:09-cv-05796-CW, Filed 04/09/21 Background: Judge Claudia Wilken extended a settlement agreement in a class action for violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 brought by plaintiffs Todd Ashker and Danny Troxell, who had lived in…
Recording a phone call without the other party’s consent is a crime (Penal Code section 632.7(a)
Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (Cal., Apr. 1, 2021, No. S260391) 2021 WL 1217873, at *1 Summary: Under Penal Code section 632.7(a), it is a crime when a person “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception…
A Car Accident Can Result in a Conviction for Assault with a Deadly Weapon
People v. Brugman (Cal. Ct. App., Mar. 30, 2021, No.