Updated:
[…] (Rahimi, supra, 144 S.Ct. at p. 1894]; 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8)(C)(i).) Section 18175 authorizes a gun violence restraining order if the court finds that an individual poses a “significant danger of causing personal injury to themselves or another” by possessing, controlling, owning, purchasing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition or magazine. (§ 18175, subd. (b)(1), (2).) California’s statute also requires that the court make such a finding by “clear and convincing evidence.” (§ 18175.)

Section 18175 applies to individuals found to threaten the physical safety of others, and restricts gun use to mitigate demonstrated threats of physical violence: “the petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that … the subject of the petition, or a person subject to a temporary emergency gun violence restraining order or an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable, poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to themselves or another by having in the subject’s or person’s custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, or magazine.” (§ 18175, subd. (b)(1); Rahimi, 144 S.Ct. at pp. 1899–1901.)