Updated:
[…] (§ 3000.08, subd. (h).) When most other parolees violate their parole conditions, “a trial court generally has the discretion to modify or revoke parole, including the authority to sentence the person to county jail for up to 180 days, or refer the person to a reentry court or other evidence-based program.” (People v. Reed (2024) 103 Cal.App.5th 43, 51,(Reed); § 3000.08, subds. (f) & (g).)

The Legislature enacted section 3000.01 in 2020  that  applies to inmates released from state prison on or after July 1, 2020 (§ 3000.01, subd. (a)), and states that “notwithstanding any other law” (id., subd. (b)) and with two exceptions not relevant here, “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a life term shall be released on parole for a period of three years” (id., subd. (b)(2)).

Reed  recognized a conflict between sections 3000.01 and 3000.1 for inmates released after July 1, 2020, in that both statutes purport to establish the term of parole for inmates released after life sentences for first or second degree murder.