Updated:
[…] (Ibid.) This case concerns vehicle impounds, not access to court or incarceration, so the due process argument fails. The principles in Dueñas do not apply to the statutory scheme for impounding vehicles for several other reasons.

The trial court’s requirement that CHP conduct ability-to-pay hearings and potentially waive towing and storage fees directly contravenes the express language and intent of Vehicle Code section 14602.6, subdivision (i). The statute provides registered owners “shall remain responsible for any towing and storage charges related to the impoundment.” (Veh. Code, § 14602.6, subd. (i).)

Vehicle Code section 14602.6 has not been declared unconstitutional by any appellate court and lower courts are bound to apply the law as written.