Articles Posted in New Criminal Case Law
[…] (§ 215, subd.…
Federal Court finds systemic violations in CDCR’s misuse of confidential information
Todd Ashker v. Gavin Newsom, United States District Court For The Northern District Of California, Case 4:09-cv-05796-CW, Filed 04/09/21 Background: Judge Claudia Wilken extended a settlement agreement in a class action for violations of 42 U.S.C. § 1983 brought by plaintiffs Todd Ashker and Danny Troxell, who had lived in…
Recording a phone call without the other party’s consent is a crime (Penal Code section 632.7(a)
Smith v. LoanMe, Inc. (Cal., Apr. 1, 2021, No. S260391) 2021 WL 1217873, at *1 Summary: Under Penal Code section 632.7(a), it is a crime when a person “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception…
A Car Accident Can Result in a Conviction for Assault with a Deadly Weapon
People v. Brugman (Cal. Ct. App., Mar. 30, 2021, No.