Articles Posted in DUI
[…] Dep’t Super. Ct., June 24, 2024, No. CA296018) 2024 WL 4143869 Summary: The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to exclude expert testimony of toxicologist who testified that all individuals were impaired for purposes of driving at .05% BAC; Statement of the…

Updated:

Jury may draw an adverse inference of consciousness of guilt based on refusal to consent to a chemical test after DUI arrest

THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. HAADI BOLOURCHI, Defendant and Appellant. (Cal. Ct. App., June 28, 2024, No. A167289) 2024 WL 3218945, at *1 Summary: Under Vehicle Code section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(B), “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical…

Updated:

DUI Causing Injury Is a Necessarily Included Offense of Vehicular Manslaughter While Intoxicated but Court but Court can Impose the Greater Sentence under DUI

People v. Meno (Cal. Ct. App., June 20, 2024, No.