Updated:
[…] Cal. Penal Code §§ 25850(a), 25850(c)(6), 11106, 25400 and 25655 are unconstitutional under Bruen because they impermissibly restrict individual self-defense, the central component of the Second Amendment. Under §25850(c)(6), a gun owner must be the registered owner pursuant to §11106. That section directs owners to obtain licenses under §§ 26150, 26155, 26170 or 26215. These are all concealed carry permitting sections. The gun owners can only avoid criminal liability under §§ 25850(a) and 25400(a)(1) by obtaining a concealed carry permit. However, these sections contain a “good cause” provision similar to the one struck down by Bruen. See Cal. Penal Code § 26150(a)(2) (“When a person applies for a license to carry a…firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof [that] [g]ood cause exists for issuance of the license”).

The government has the burden under Bruen to “demonstrate that the regulation is consistent with this Nation’s historical tradition of firearm regulation.”