Updated:
[…] Gun owners can avoid criminal liability under § 25400 only by obtaining a concealed carry permit. See Cal. Penal Code § 25655 (“Section 25400 does not apply to…a person who is authorized to carry [a] weapon in a concealed manner…”).

Sections 25850(a) and 25400(a)(1) are presumably unconstitutional under Bruen because they impermissibly restrict individual self-defense, the central component of the Second Amendment.

California’s concealed carry licensing scheme contains a “good cause” provision similar to the one struck down by Bruen. Cal. Penal Code § 26150(a)(2) (“[w]hen a person applies for a license to carry a…firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county may issue a license to that person upon proof [that] [g]ood cause exists for issuance of the license”).

On  June 24, 2022, the California Attorney General issued a legal alert to all California District Attorneys  notifying them that “the Bruen majority specifically identifies California as one of six States that has an analogue to New York’s ‘proper cause’ standard.