A Certificate of Rehabilitation Cannot be Denied because of the Crime
[…] Blocker, supra, 190 Cal.App.4th at p. 442.)
Nothing in the statute or case law permits the trial court to consider the specifics of the crime itself or the fairness to the victim (or the victim’s family) of granting the petition. To the contrary, section 4852.03 provides the “period of rehabilitation” begins upon the discharge from custody or the release from parole, probation, postrelease community supervision, or mandatory supervision. (See People v. Zeigler, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 653.)
Section 4852.05 provides a petitioner for a certificate of rehabilitation “shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.” A trial court evaluating a petition for rehabilitation should consider the petitioner’s post release conduct, not the circumstances of the underlying crime.