Peace Officer Records are discoverable in 1172.6 Evidentiary Hearing
[…] Pitchess and Brady

In Pitchess,the California Supreme Court “recognized that a criminal defendant may, in some circumstances, compel the discovery of evidence in the arresting law enforcement officer’s personnel file that is relevant to the defendant’s ability to defend against a criminal charge. By providing that the trial court should conduct an in camera review, the Legislature balanced the accused’s need for disclosure of relevant information with the law enforcement officer’s legitimate expectation of privacy in his or her personnel records.

Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) provides in : “In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records or records maintained pursuant to [s]ection 832.5 … or information from those records, the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body upon written notice to the governmental agency that has custody and control of the records.”

“One special obligation that a prosecutor bears under our system pertains to the disclosure of evidence favorable to a defendant.