When Is (or Isn’t) a Warrantless Police Search of an Impounded Vehicle Allowable in California?
[…] The two Fairfield officers took Leroy from his car, handcuffed him, and put him in a police vehicle. They then proceeded to search Leroy’s car. Since Leroy was alone in the car, and, allegedly, no one was available to take possession of the car, the police had it towed. In their search, the police found a two-foot-long brown wooden baton with a red tape handle. Based on that find, the prosecution added another charge against Leroy: violation of Penal Code Section 22210, which bars possessing “any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slingshot.”
The accused man asked the trial judge to exclude the evidence of the baton. The Constitution protects everyone from unreasonable searches and seizures. Leroy’s argument was that the police’s search of his vehicle, given the criminal allegations against him, was not reasonable.